Our
Privacy Policy

This privacy statement applies to the website www.windsorindustries.co.nz, operated by Windsor Industries Ltd

Address:10 Wakeman Street, Pahiatua, 4910
Tel: 06 376 6499
Email: [email protected]

We do not share your information with other companies for their commercial use. Windsor Industries respects your privacy, and this is why we have taken the time to disclose our information collection practices and our privacy policy.

Information we collect, and how it is used

Windsor Industries collect data in order to help provide site users and customers with the best possible service. We do this in several ways.

Personal Information

When you conduct a transaction or make an enquiry on/through our website, as part of the process, we collect personal information you give us such as your name, address and email address. We use this information to process your order, and communicate with you in respect of your order where necessary.

We may use the information collected to notify you about new products, offers, news and changes to our website and web service. At each point where you are asked to provide us with personal information you will be given the opportunity to tell us that you do not want your personal information to be used in this way. If you later decide that you no-longer wish to receive such information from Windsor Industries, you can “Unsubscribe” from our updates at any time (see “Unsubscribing” below). We may also store and use information for the purposes of website and system administration, and fulfilment of customer service.  For example, we keep details of your purchase in order to maintain records relating to product preferences etc.

We may analyse information collected for research, and for the development of our website and our services to benefit our website visitors and customers.  This may include building records of individual visitors, which are combined together for analysis of trends and patterns in the usage of our website.

We may use software tools to measure and collect session information, including page response times, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information, and methods used to browse away from the page. We also collect personally identifiable information (including name, email, communications); comments, feedback, product reviews, recommendations, and personal profile.

How we store your personal information

Windsor Industries is hosted on the WordPress platform. WordPress provides us with the online platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you. Your data may be stored through WordPress’ data storage, databases and the general WordPress applications. They store your data on secure servers and work very hard to protect your information against unauthorized access, use, alteration or destruction.

For more information on WordPress’ privacy policy please click here

Sharing information

We will not pass on your personal data to third parties without first obtaining your consent.

Windsor Industries employs other companies to perform specific functions on our behalf.  For example:

·           Delivery companies for purposes of delivery

These companies have access to information in order to perform their functions for Windsor Industries, but may not use the information for any other purpose.

Windsor Industries does not disclose information to other companies for their commercial use.

Retention period

We will process personal data for as long as is necessary to allow us to fulfil your order and will store the personal data for the foreseeable future for reference purposes. We collect, store and process information in accordance with the New Zealand Privacy Act 1993.

How we communicate with you

We may contact you to notify you regarding your account, to troubleshoot problems with your account, to resolve a dispute, to collect fees or monies owed, to send updates about Windsor Industries, or as otherwise necessary to contact you to enforce our User Agreement, applicable national laws, and any agreement we may have with you. For these purposes we may contact you via email, telephone, text messages, and postal mail.

Unsubscribing

If you later decide that you do not wish to receive such information from Windsor Industries, you can “Unsubscribe” from our updates at any time.  Each e-mail you receive will contain details of how to unsubscribe.

You must tell us the email address that you would like to unsubscribe.  If your email is redirected from one email address to another, you should tell us the address to which we send our email updates.  You can e-mail us at [email protected]

Privacy policy updates

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it.

Information queries

We collect, store and process information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1993.

If you have any queries with regards to personal information collected by Windsor Industries or if would like to access, correct, amend or delete any of this personal information, please contact us at [email protected].